DUMB PRIVACY POLICY

DUMB PRIVACY POLICY

OUR DUMB PRIVACY POLICY HAS ABSOLUTELY NO JOKES BUT YOU AGREE TO OUR DUMB POLICY BY DEFAULT AS A USER OF OUR WEBSITE.

1. AT TIMES YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE SHARED WITH THIRD PARTY VERIFICATION PROVIDERS.

Our restricted services on this Website are not intended for anyone under 18. We have checks to ensure that we do not knowingly offer our services to or collect personal information from anyone under 18 or anyone using a false identity. If you commence the registration process then you do so on the strict understanding that your personal data will be transferred to that third party and processed accordingly. We reserve the right to change the third parties as and when necessary without reference to you.

2. MAKING OR RECEIVING PAYMENTS INVOLVES THE USE OF THIRD PARTIES WHO PROCESS PAYMENTS.

Please refer to Section 4 of our Terms and Conditions. www.layamariegwen.com/terms. Our Website involves receiving payments from Users (Subscribers) who are paying to view User Content.

3. WE WILL NOT PROFILE OR MAKE AUTOMATED DECISIONS WHICH AFFECT YOU.

THE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

https://www.LINDSEYHANNAGREEN.com is a Website which enables users to pay to view restricted content (“Subscribers”).

When people use https://lindseyhannagreen.com, they share some information with us. This policy sets out the information we collect, how we use it and who we share it with.

We confirm that the lawful basis for processing your data is that by participating with our network you have contracted with us and the processing of data set out here is part of that contract. The contract is the Terms of Service to which all users are a party. 

If you have any questions about anything in our Privacy Policy or wish to complain then please contact us at LINDSEYHANNAGREEN@gmail.com. We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Information you choose to give us

In order to open an account and use our services you will disclose to us:

  1. Your name;

2. Your banking credentials (For the purpose of being billed through Stripe.)

If you have any reason to contact us separately for example to discuss concerns with customer services then we will collect the information you volunteer.

Information we get when you use our services

When you use our services, we collect information about the content you have viewed or shared.

  • Device information. We collect IP addresses or other identification data from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect:
    information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version, device memory, advertising identifiers, unique application identifiers, apps installed, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, battery level and time zone;
  • Location information. When you use our services, we may collect information about your location. With your consent, we may also collect information about your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, Wi-Fi access points and other sensors such as gyroscopes, accelerometers and compasses.
  • Information collected by cookies and other technologies. Like most online services we use cookies. The cookies we use are the usual analytics and session cookies
    (For your information: most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services.)
  • Log information. We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes:

1. details about how you have used our services;

2. device information, such as your web browser type and language;

3. access times;

4. pages viewed;

5. IP address;

6. identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.

How we use information

We use this information to ensure that the content can be enjoyed by everyone. Our objective is to strive to keep the content appropriate, tasteful and lawful. Here are some of the ways we do that:

  • develop, operate, improve, deliver, maintain and protect our products and services.
  • send you communications, including by email. We may use email to respond to support enquiries or to share information about our site.
  • monitor and analyse trends and usage.
  • verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorised or illegal activity.
  • use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance the services and your experience with them. This includes use for our referral scheme and different user visual settings.
  • enforce our Terms of Service and other usage policies.

We may also store or use information locally on your device.

How we share information

We may share information about you in the following ways:

With third parties. We may share your information with the following third parties:

  • With service providers. We may share information about you with service providers who perform services on our behalf. This includes Zendesk, Aristotle and Sight Engine.
  • With third parties for legal reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to:
    • comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule or regulation, investigation, remedy, or enforce potential Terms of Service violations; protect our, our users’ or others’ rights, property and safety; detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns.
  • With third parties as part of a merger or acquisition. If we are involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.

Payment Providers

The volume of payments made us Us from Subscribers means that we use third party payment providers. This involves the transfer of personal data being names and bank details.

When We collect payments, these are processed through third party processors. You will contract with those third parties which will be the data controller of that data.

Third-party content and integrations

At present we do not offer these.

Analytics and advertising services

We do not let other companies collect information about how you use our services.

Other Personal Data

If any User closes the account the personal data that relates to your use of our Website and bank details we hold about you will be deleted after six months.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including: 

Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices explaining their privacy practices. The CCPA applies to many businesses, including data brokers.

1. What rights do I have under the CCPA?

If you are a California resident, you may ask businesses to disclose what personal information they have about you and what they do with that information, to delete your personal information and not to sell your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waive these rights is unenforceable.

2. What if I am not a California resident?

3. What is considered personal information under the CCPA?

4. What is not considered personal information under the CCPA?

5. What businesses does the CCPA apply to?

6. Does the CCPA apply to nonprofits or government agencies?

7. What can I do if I think a business violated the CCPA?

8. What kind of data breach can I sue a business for under the CCPA? 

Back To Top


B. REQUESTS NOT TO SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION 
(RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE)

1. What is the right to opt-out?

You may request that businesses stop selling your personal information (“opt-out”). With some exceptions, businesses cannot sell your personal information after they receive your opt-out request unless you later provide authorization allowing them to do so again. Businesses must wait at least 12 months before asking you to opt back in to the sale of your personal information.

2. Can businesses sell a child’s personal information?

3. How do I submit my opt-out request?

4. Why is the business asking me for more information?

5. Why did the business deny my opt-out request?

6. Why did I get a response that the business is a service provider that does not have to act on my request?

Back To Top


C. REQUESTS TO KNOW PERSONAL INFORMATION 
(RIGHT TO KNOW)

1. What is the right to know?

You may request that businesses disclose to you what personal information they have collected, used, shared, or sold about you, and why they collected, used, shared, or sold that information. Specifically, you may request that businesses disclose:

  • The categories of personal information collected
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected
  • The categories of sources from which the business collected personal information
  • The purposes for which the business uses the personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares the personal information
  • The categories of information that the business sells or discloses to third parties

Businesses must provide you this information for the 12-month period preceding your request. They must provide this information to you free of charge.

2. How do I submit my request to know?

3. How long does the business have to respond to my request to know?

4. Why is the business asking me for more information?

5. Why did the business deny my request to know?

6. Why did I get a response that the business is a service provider that does not have to act on my request?

Back To Top


D. REQUIRED NOTICES

1. What is a notice at collection?

The CCPA requires businesses to give consumers certain information in a “notice at collection.” A notice at collection must list the categories of personal information businesses collect about consumers and the purposes for which they use the categories of information. (To find out how you can learn what specific information a business has collected about you, see the Right to Know section.) If the business sells consumers’ personal information, then the notice at collection must include a Do Not Sell link. The notice must also contain a link to the business’s privacy policy, where consumers can get a fuller description of the business’s privacy practices and of their privacy rights. 

2. Where can I find a business’s notice at collection?

3. What is a privacy policy?

4. Where can I find a business’s privacy policy?

Back To Top


E. REQUESTS TO DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION 
(RIGHT TO DELETE)

1. What is my right to delete personal information?

You may request that businesses delete personal information they collected from you and to tell their service providers to do the same. However, there are many exceptions that allow businesses to keep your personal information.

2. How do I submit my right to delete?

3. How long does the business have to respond to my request to delete?

4. Why is the business asking me for more information?

5. Why did the business deny my request to delete?

6. Why did I get a response that the business is a service provider that does not have to act on my request?

7. Why is a debt collector still calling me about my debt even though I asked it to delete my information?

8. Why is a credit reporting agency still giving out my credit information even though I asked it to delete my information?

Back To Top


F. RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

Businesses cannot deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA.

However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to a business or ask it to delete or stop selling your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary for the business to provide you with goods or services, the business may not be able to complete that transaction.

Businesses can also offer you promotions, discounts and other deals in exchange for collecting, keeping, or selling your personal information. But they can only do this if the financial incentive offered is reasonably related to the value of your personal information. If you ask a business to delete or stop selling your personal information, you may not be able to continue participating in the special deals they offer in exchange for personal information. If you are not sure how your request may affect your participation in a special offer, ask the business.

Back To Top


G. DATA BROKERS AND THE CCPA

1. What is a data broker?

Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Exempted businesses include consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.

Data brokers collect information about consumers from many sources including websites, other businesses, and public records. The data broker analyzes and packages the data for sale to other businesses.

2. How can I find data brokers that collect and sell my personal information?

3. How can I stop a data broker from selling my personal information?